Home » Categories » Competition

How many racers have to be in a race for it to be official?

The minimum number of drivers for an official race will be determined by the
Competition Board and will set to 6 unless otherwise. Some Series will require at
least 8. The maximum number drivers will be determined by the FIRST
Competition Board in order to ensure safe and competitive racing within each
License Class.

Refer to section 5 of the Sporting Code for further details.

 


Attachments Attachments
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Related Articles RSS Feed
I got incident points and my SR was affected because of someone else's bad driving. Can I get my data reset or have that race deleted?
Viewed 10147 times since Fri, Nov 21, 2008
Do I race immediately after my qualifying session is complete?
Viewed 4556 times since Tue, Mar 11, 2008
Do I have to qualify for a race?
Viewed 4209 times since Tue, Mar 11, 2008
Why do I receive different amounts of points for the same finishing position in different races?
Viewed 5387 times since Tue, Mar 11, 2008
How do I join an official series?
Viewed 3911 times since Thu, Apr 21, 2016
I qualified 15th overall, but why did I start on the Pole in my race?
Viewed 7191 times since Tue, Mar 11, 2008
What is the difference between Testing, Practice, Qualifying and Time Trials?
Viewed 9965 times since Thu, Apr 17, 2008
What is the penalty for forfeiting a race?
Viewed 14767 times since Tue, Mar 25, 2008
Viewing championship points: How to tell which races count for the week
Viewed 11733 times since Fri, Mar 11, 2011
Practice heads-up racing
Viewed 7894 times since Sat, Feb 12, 2011